MCU-FDTMF HOSPITAL DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

MCU Hospital is committed to uphold the privacy of its clients and stakeholders. In line with this we are committed to the protection and confidentiality of your collected personal data consistent with the provisions of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 or RA 10173, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, National Privacy Commission issuances, and other relevant laws.

WHAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

With consent, we collect personal data, which may include:

  • Name, age, sex, birthday, nationality, citizenship, religion, occupation, current employment, permanent/official address, email/social media addresses, telephone/mobile;
  • Current medication or treatments used by patients;
  • Medical history, including where relevant, a family medical history;
  • Name of Health Maintenance Organization (HMO)
  • Name of any health service provider or medical specialist, where applicable;
  • Results of any laboratory tests and ancillary services which you provide; and,
  • Any other information that will assist us in providing you with better health care and related services.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use personal data for the following purpose/s:

  • For your medical and ancillary needs and/or requirements for other programs and services you availed;
  • Multi-disciplinary treating team, where necessary;
  • Payment of your bills;
  • Research and Development purposes, where necessary;
  • Liaise with health professionals and HMO’s;
  • Products and services improvements, marketing and customer experience enhancements;
  • Residency training, clerkship/internship training improvements;
  • People Acquisition and Development purposed, where necessary;
  • Collaboration with other medical health provider, where necessary, and upon your consent;
  • Process your application to join MCU-FDTMF Hospital;
  • Purposes required by law.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA

We share your personal data with third parties on the following conditions:

  • You have consented to the sharing thereof
  • It is necessary to protect our interests
  • When required and/or permitted by law
  • With service providers acting on our behalf who have agreed to protect the confidentiality of the data
  • With HMOs and/or Companies with whom you are affiliated with, and with who you consented to the sharing thereof.

SECURITY

We commit to ensure the security of your personal data. Reasonable and appropriate safeguards and measures have been put in place especially designed for its protection, and for the maintenance of its integrity, availability and confidentiality.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 or RA 10173, you have the right to the following:

  • To be Informed of the collection and processing of your personal data;
  • To Object to the processing of your personal data;
  • To Access your personal data;
  • To Correct inaccuracies or errors of your entries;
  • To suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from our filing system; and
  • To Complain due to such inaccuracies, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data.
  • Transmissibility of your rights to your lawful heirs and assigns;
  • To obtain a copy of such data in an electronic or structured format where your personal data is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format.

AMMENDMENTS AND UPDATES FOR OUR DATA PRIVACY POLICY

MCU Hospital may amend this DATA PRIVACY POLICY from time to time and will make available the updated policy through acceptable communication mediums.

CONTACT INFORMATION

For concerns regarding data privacy, you may reach our Data Protection Officer at [email protected].